Privacy policy

Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and users of our online ordering system. Please read this section carefully as it sets out our ‘Privacy Statement’ which informs you of our privacy practices, the way your information is collected online, how that information is used and how we share, transfer and protect that information. 

The terms “we”, “us” and “our” are used to refer to P. J.  Carroll & Company Limited. The terms “British American Tobacco”, “the Group” and “British American Tobacco Group” are used to refer to British American Tobacco p.l.c. and the group of companies constituting its direct and indirect subsidiaries worldwide, including P. J.  Carroll & Company Limited.

The relationship between P.J. Carroll & Company Limited and our customer is governed by this Privacy Statement, the Terms of Sale, any Trading Agreement, the Terms of Use and our Cookie Policy. By accessing our website and/or online ordering system, you acknowledge and fully understand our Privacy Statement and freely consent to the information and use practices described in this Privacy Statement.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended), the data controller is P.J. Carroll & Company Limited (company number 67771) whose registered office is at the Greenhouse, 6th Floor, Block E, Mountain view, Leopardstown, Dublin 18.

a) Information we collect about you and our use of your information

When you visit our website or use our online ordering system we may ask you for information about yourself, including your name, address, email address and other information. We use this information to process orders, to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to provide you with the products that you order from us, to provide you with information on the products available on or through our website, to provide you with information about other products we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about, to provide you with information about products or services we feel may interest you, to provide you with information you request and to reply to your queries.

In addition to the information you provide, we may also collect information about you and your use of our website or online ordering system through the use of automatic data collection tools. These tools collect certain standard information about your access and computer, such as your browser type, operating system and language, access times and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We use the information for statistical reporting and do not link such reporting to any named individuals.

P.J. Carroll & Company Limited will not intentionally collect any information about visitors to this website who are under eighteen years of age. If P.J. Carroll & Company Limited becomes aware that a child has provided any information this will immediately be deleted from P.J. Carroll & Company Limited's records.

We only keep your information for as long as is necessary.

b) Who do we share your information with?

P.J. Carroll & Company Limited may share your personal information in the following ways:

From time to time your personal information may be transferred to other British American Tobacco Group entities worldwide or to third party agents, representatives or suppliers of P.J. Carroll & Company Limited for the purposes of system maintenance and support.

P.J. Carroll & Company Limited may also be required to disclose your personal information to: (i) respond to duly authorised information requests from the police and governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena or court order; (iii) help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights and properties of British American Tobacco Group; or (iv) protect the personal safety of British American Tobacco Group employees, third party agents or members of the public.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, British American Tobacco Group decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of your personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is British American Tobacco Group’s practice to seek appropriate protection for personal information in these types of transactions.

We do not share, rent or trade your information with third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

c) Accuracy of your information and your rights

P.J. Carroll & Company Limited strives to keep your personal information accurately recorded. You have the right to obtain a copy of the information we hold about you and/or to ask us not to process your information (or not to pass your information to third parties).  If you would like copies of your information, or if you would like us to correct any factual inaccuracies in that information, or if you would like that information blocked or deleted from our records, then please contact the Corporate and Regulatory Affairs Department of P. J. Carroll & Company at The Greenhouse, Block E, Mountainview, Leopardstown, Dublin 18 or e-mail us using the details in the [Contact us ][1]section of this website.

If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner. Further information in relation to your rights can be found at https://www.dataprotection.ie/.

d) How do we keep your personal information secure?

P.J. Carroll & Company Limited takes reasonable technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or unlawful disclose of information you provide to us. Any third party, agent or representative of P.J. Carroll & Company who requires access to your information is also required to implement reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

e) Where do we transfer your information to?

Information that we collect through this website may be transferred across international borders (including outside the European Economic Area) for further processing, storage or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Transfers may occur between members of the British American Tobacco Group including their affiliates, customers and suppliers. Please do not send us your information if you do not want it to be transferred or stored in this way.

Any third party, agent or representative of P.J. Carroll & Company Limited who imports personal information in the course of providing services to P.J. Carroll & Company Limited is required to keep that information confidential and comply with national data protection laws or, where applicable, to be bound by appropriate contractual obligations that protect your personal information

 (f) Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. By using the website you agree to any policy changes.